Protecting

Your Privacy

is Our Policy




Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of Multifarious Productions (“MFP”). MFP recognizes your right to privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our clients as well as all visitors to this website and other online forums through which you communicate with us. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure by MFP of personal information you choose to share with us.


Your Consent


By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by MFP in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective and binding on you immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last modified in January of 2022.


Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Definitions


“Cookies” means small files sent to your browser from a web server and stored in your computer. “Non-Personal Information” means any non-confidential, non-proprietary information derived from your connection to this website, such as your Internet browser, domain name and referrer link. “Personal Information” means personally identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, credit card information and food preferences.


Non-personal Information


As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no Personal Information is automatically collected from visitors to MFP website. MFP may gather and analyse IP addresses and certain Information of a Non-Personal Nature regarding website usage by visitors to MFP website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist MFP in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of MFP website. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties at our discretion.


Cookies


MFP may use Cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of our website. In addition to improving the general layout of the website, Cookies allow us to customize our website to each visitor’s individual preferences. Although most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent you from receiving Cookies or to notify you whenever you are sent a Cookie so that you may decide whether or not to accept it. If you decide not to accept a Cookie, you can still enjoy all of the features of our website.


How We Use Your Personal Information


Certain Personal Information may be voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by visitors to MFP. When filling out a contact form, for example, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, as well as other pertinent information. MFP shall collect Personal Information of visitors to MFP and shall use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Information, please do not provide it to us. When you do provide your Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use it in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy and any other applicable terms, including your right to limit our use of the Personal Information (see “Who to Contact” below). We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential) unless you have authorized us to do so. MFP reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in MFP’s reasonable opinion, to operate MFP website properly and securely, or to protect MFP or visitors to this website. MFP, acting reasonably, shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information relates prior to disclosure to third parties. Your Personal Information will be stored on servers hosted in Canada only.


Service Providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Communications


We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.


Your Canadian Privacy Rights


As a Canadian resident, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and similar provincial laws from British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, as the case may be, apply to you. These laws set out ground rules for how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you. You may withdraw your consent from having your personal information collected, used or communicated for secondary marketing purposes at any time, by sending an e-mail to lucylehman@multifariousproductions.ca, or by using the opt-out functionality that may be provided within the website. The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) also regulates how we electronically communicate with you for commercial purposes. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account, in accordance with CASL. If you have any questions about your choices, if you wish to access information we hold about you, correct any errors in your information, or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us via email to lucylehman@multifariousproductions.ca.


Who to Contact


We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:



  • see personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files

  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you

  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Lucy Lehman
905-471-1650
lucylehman@mfp-solutions.ca

ACCESSIBILITY FEATURES

Click to open the accessibility features for this page. You may RESET the options at any time.

Accessibility Policy

Multifarious Productions is committed to excellence in serving all clients, including individuals with disabilities, in accordance with the requirements of the Customer Service Standard Regulation 429/07 of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.


We are committed to provide accessible and equitable service to all of our clients. We want to ensure a consistent approach to service and includes the core principles of independence, dignity and integration of individuals with disabilities.


Communication


Our interactions and communications with our clients will take into account their disabilities. Our consultants are trained to communicate with persons with various disabilities. Requests for alternative methods of communication will be fulfilled in a timely manner to the best of our ability. If an accommodation is not readily available, clients will be advised of the reasons.


Assistive Devices


Our clients are welcome to use their own personal assistive devices to access our services. We will make every effort to ensure that our consultants are trained on how to interact with individuals using various assistive devices.


Service Animals


We welcome people with disabilities and their service animals when meeting in a location that is to the public. All consultants will be trained on how to interact with clients who require service animals.


Support Person


A person with a disability who requires a support person will be welcome to have that person accompany them to any location where an in-person meeting is arranged. All consultants will be trained on how to interact with clients who require a support person. Clients’ consent will be obtained prior to obtaining or discussing any of their confidential personal information in the presence of a support person.


How are we doing?


We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Accessibility Policy, please contact:
Lucy Lehman
905-471-1650
lucylehman@mfp-solutions.ca

Looking for an accessible website or audit?

INCREASE FONT
CONTRAST